B.E.D. The Perfect Fit, Fast
  • +27 86 126 5836
  • Exports into Africa

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. You can visit most pages on our site without giving us any Information about yourself. But sometimes we do need Information to provide services that you request, and this Privacy Statement explains data collection and use in those situations. Please read the complete B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd Privacy Statement.


Compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 2013

This Privacy Policy Statement is subject to the PoPI Act and requires the implementation of the Eight Conditions for the Lawful Protection of Personal Information in terms of the Act.

Accountability
Limitation on Processing
Purpose Specification
Further Processing Limitation
Information Quality
Openness
Security Safeguards
Data Subject Participation


COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will ask you when we need Information that personally identifies you (Personal Information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this Information is requested when:
A user applies for credit via our credit application from us
A user subscribes to our Newsletter
A user purchases a product or service from us or opens an account with us
A user registers for a webinar/training/event
A user registers a new account/profile
A user requests further information from us

Personal Information collected by B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd is often limited to e-mail address, name, telephone number, location, but may include other Information when needed to provide a service you requested.


Client-Side Analytics 

We use the following Client-Side analytics:
Google Analytics
Google Ads
SEO
Google Business
Google Marketplace

This collects further information and metrics about how our users interact with our web site, so we can improve our website and service. You are able to opt-out of this analytics via the Cookie Policy Prompt. On publicly available webpages, this Information is anonymized and identified only by a unique number and cannot be linked to your personal information.


Use of Cookies

Cookies are text files with small amount of data. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your device. There are different types of cookies, the main categories are:


Session Cookies
These are set by the website owner (These are also First Party Cookies)
These are temporary cookies that remain active only while you remain browsing the website for your current session, and will be removed when you close the website
Examples: These provide services such as remembering what items you have added to your shopping cart


First Party / Persistent / Permanent Cookies
These are set by the website owner
However, unlike Session Cookies, these cookies remain on the device beyond the active session
They should not be a requirement, but legitimate use should provide enhanced usability and convenience
They are created with an expiration date, which can vary with the Cookie but according to most privacy laws they should not exceed 12 months
Examples: Persisting authentication and site preferences across multiple sessions
User should be able to opt-out of these cookies


Third Party / Marketing Cookies
These are not set by the website owner
These are set by embedding components from a 3rd party (such as advertisements, chat service, social media, video)
These are the Cookies causing the most privacy concerns – as they can be used to track a users habits, behaviors, interests
Examples: Advertisers can use these to provide targeted ads


Analytics Cookies
Generally set by Analytics software (these are also Third Party Cookies)
Should not personally identify users
They provide the website owner with metrics on how the website is being used and its performance, allowing the website owner to improve the website and service it provides
Example: Google Analytics
User should be able to opt-out of these Cookies


Malicious Cookies
These should not be set by the website owner
They remain or are recreated on the device after Cookies have been cleared


B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd uses the following Cookies:


Third-Party Cookies

You are also able to anytime remove Cookies from your device, by clearing your Browser Cookies. If you opt-out or choose to not have your browser accept cookies from B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd, you will be able to view our website, however you might experience limited functionality nor will you be able to subscribe to the service offerings on the site.


Web Beacons / Tracking Pixels

Web beacons or Pixels, are usually scripts or transparent images (Such as Google Tag or Facebook/Instagram Pixel) embedded in a website or email. Unlike Cookies, they do not store information on your device, but they can send a signal or Personal Information to third party servers. For example: They can be used to track a certain behavior, tracking advertising campaigns, or when emails have been opened.

B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd uses Web Beacons / Pixels in the following way:
MailChimp
Facebook Pixel
Google Tag


USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd uses your Personal Information for the following purposes:

To improve our website, performance and service to you.
To ensure our website is relevant to your needs.
Determining which products or services attract the most visitors.
To provide required communication.
To provide requested financial services.
To deliver services, such as (products, newsletters, events, training or software), that you request or purchase.
To help us create and publish content most relevant to you.
To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated Information and other new services, if you so request.
To allow you access to limited-entry areas of our site as appropriate.
Determining which times our website receives the most traffic.
Using referral data to measure effectiveness of online advertising campaigns and search engine marketing.
Learning more about customer base with device, browser, and geolocation data, and marketing to incoming customers according to their location.
Determining lost sales opportunities
Examining error data to analyze and improve website performance and interface.
Using page request data and time spent on different pages to find out which parts of your site are most successful and attracting/keeping the attention of visitors.
Measuring the effectiveness of online advertising campaigns and search engine marketing.
Learning more about our customer base with device, browser, and geolocation data, so we can provide a better service and market more efficiently.

B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good-Faith belief that such action is necessary to:

1. conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd or the site;

2. protect and defend the rights or property of B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd and its family of Websites; or

3. act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd employees, users of our products or services, or members of the Public.


CONTROL AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you register, or otherwise give us Personal Information, B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd will not share that Information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed above.

B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd may send out periodic transactional e-mails informing you of technical service or security issues related to a product or service you requested, or confirming that you requested a product or service. You will not be able to choose to unsubscribe to these mailings, as they are considered an essential part of the service you have chosen.

B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.


ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current, and to determine what Personal Information B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd has of yours. You can contact B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd or our Information Officer for further assistance, if required.

Data Subjects can, at any time access their Personal Information via the credit department by sending an email to cr@bolteng.co.za or by contacting the Information Officer on barbara@bmalanlegal.co.za.

Furthermore:
You can edit the Personal Information you have already given us by contacting our credit department or Information Officer.
You can at all times consent to, or opt-out of us sending you marketing Information
From our Newsletters, you can unsubscribe or opt-out of receiving further similar correspondence
You can request/update your personal Information
You can access the Information Regulator Forms to Request, Update or Destroy your

Personal Information with B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd

 

PROTECTION OF CHILDREN’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd does not knowingly Process Personal Information of Children. B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd is a general audience site and does not knowingly process any Personal Information from children on our public pages.


OPT-OUT PROCEDURE

 “Opting-out” in a legal sense means the same as it does in an everyday sense. To “Opt-Out” means you are choosing to no longer participate in something. Opting out becomes significant in a legal sense when you develop a website or app that’s legally required to provide a method of opting out to those who use your website or app. An Opt-Out Policy that lets customers know that they have the ability and right to opt out of aspects of your website or app, as well as a clear and easy-to-follow method for actually opting out, are required by law in certain circumstances.

B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd provides the following ways to “opt-out” from their Data Collection – Opt-out via MailChimp.


CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

 B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the “last updated” date at the top of the Privacy Policy. For material changes to this policy, B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Website. B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd reserves the right to amend, alter and terminate this Policy at any time.


CONTACT INFORMATION

B.E.D HOLDINGS (Pty) Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact our Information Officer at the details below.


INFORMATION OFFICER DETAILS

IO Registration Number: tba
Name: Barbara Malan
Date: 02 February 2022
Tel: 0761551201 Email: barbara@bmalanlegal.co.za
Cell: 0761551201 Website: https://bolteng.co.za/
Physical Address: 24 Saint Cloud Estate, 78 Hyperion Drive, Northriding, 2169
Postal Address: 24 Saint Cloud Estate, 78 Hyperion Drive, Northriding, 2169
TOP

Bolt & Engineering Distributors