B.E.D. The Perfect Fit, Fast
  • +27 86 126 5836
  • Exports into Africa

POPIA

The protection of a person’s privacy is a fundamental human right. South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) exists to protect individuals from potential harm by protecting their personal information. To achieve this, POPIA prescribes certain conditions for the collection, accessing and processing of personal information, and when it is lawful for a person to process someone else’s personal information.

According to the POPIA definitions, ‘personal information’ includes (but is not limited to) the following: 

 

  • The person’s name, e-mail and physical address, telephone number and location information;
  • Their personal opinions, views, or preferences;
  • The views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
  • The name of the person, if it appears with other personal information relating to the person, or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.
  • Information relating to their race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, culture and language; and
  • Information relating to their education as well as their biometric information, and medical, financial, criminal or employment history.


The Bolt and Engineering Distributors (B.E.D.) Group takes note of the requirements set out by POPIA, and ensure that we are at all times compliant with the Act – as well as with all other applicable privacy legislation and regulations.

The Group is committed to protecting the privacy of our people, our customers and our suppliers. We therefore treat all the personal information that we collect via this web site, associated websites, mobile sites, mobile applications, and other channels as being private and confidential. Furthermore, we are continuously taking steps to ensure that adequate security measures are in place to protect this personal information from unauthorised access.

TOP

Bolt & Engineering Distributors